Religious Houses for Men

Capuchin Franciscan Friary

St. Francis and St. Clare Friary, G.R.A., Enugu (Custody Curia / House of Formation: Theology)
Capuchin Franciscan Friary 32/34 Ridgeway Rd. G.R.A.Enugu, P.O. Box 2021, Enugu - Nigeria,
Tel.: +234-8034777923, Email: capuchin.nigeria@live.com
Friar. (Fr.) James O. Okafor, Regular Superior, 07032558842, 08178213497, jamesjacques2004@yahoo.com
Friar. (Fr.) Augustine Oni (Guardian/Superior, 08125982854, 08067985525, kenycap@yahoo.com
Friar (Fr.) Michael Nkwocha, Director of Students, 08142379181, 07050303022, raphymikky@yahoo.com
Friar (Fr.) Emmanuel Idakwo, Custody Secretary, 08130013933, emmaofmcap@yahoo.com

Theology Students
Br. Livinus Ibekwe, Theology 4 Br. Francis U. Ezeh, Theology 4
Br. Ignatius Okoye, Theology 4 Br. Kingsley Ezeanubekwe, Th. 2
Br. Kingsley Nkwo, Theology 4 Br. Ikechukwu Monyei, Theo. 2
Br. Joseph Nwatu, Theology 4

St. Anthony’s Friary, Emehelu-Aku Layout (Ugbene II) Enugu (Parish Fraternity) St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Ugbene II, Enugu, P.O. Box 2021, Enugu – Enugu State,
Tel.: +234 8026227149; +234 8022108799
Friar (Fr.) Charles Chigbata, Parish Priest, 08138873032, elocharles@yahoo.co.uk
Friar (Fr.) Anthony Udemba, Asst. Parish Priest, Manager of Capuchin nursery/Primary School, 08038327623, acudeofmcap@yahoo.com
Friar (Fr.) Paul Ebuneoha, Asst. Parish Priest, 07010371554, 08037212778, friarebuneoha@yahoo.com



Claretian Missionaries

St. Peter's Parish, Gariki
Fr. Stephen Kalu, Parish Priest,
07039427517
Fr. Wenceslaus Isidienu
08033139105
Fr. Stanley Ogaraku,
08146339189
Fr. Cletus Obasi

St. Mary Parish, Amurri
Fr. David Okeke (Parish Priest)
07032273156
Fr. Matthew Muo,
08061101140
Fr. Chrysantus Ogbozor
08066964739

Claret House of Theology
P. O. Box 80, Attakwu
Fr. Charles Amadi, 08036777960, (Superior/ Assessor Tansian Public Association) Fr. Francis Njoku, 08037239107, Vicar/Lecturer UNN
Fr. Rowland Onyenali, 08162296936, Prefect/Lecturer SIST Fr. Anthony Agu, Bursar, 08036768808
Fr. Joseph Udeze, Lecturer SIST Fr. Paul Okoli, Lecturer SIST, 08028350511
Fr. Leonard Uzodinma

Students
Ameh Emmanuel, mdm Iyagbe Samuel, cmf
Eyowa Emmanuel, cmf Njeze Marcel, cmf
Andrew Solomon, mdm Uche Cletus, cmf
Diala Paschal, cmf Uwakwe Denis, cmf
Egbujor Kingsley, cmf Emetuche Andrew, cmf
Nweke Cornelius, cmf Kanwa Kenneth, cmf
Ogom Sunday, cmf Ndubueze Constantine, cmf
Okorie Francis, cmf Okorie Maximus, cmf
Ukpong Dominic, cmf

Postulate House, Umuchu Street, Awkunanaw
Fr. Francis Iheanacho, 08033982193 Fr. Eugene Umeyor (Vocations Director) 07067093830


Conceptionists

Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception Blessed Luigi Maria Monti Community, 26 Ishielu Street
Independence Lay-Out Enugu
Name Duty
Fr. Ephraim Ugodu Superior/Formator, 08038653594
Br. Sabinus Arinze Student
Br. Stanley Chitor Student
Br. Cletus Korie Student
Br. Theophile Nchangvi A. Student
Br. Simon Bung Tuh Student
Br. Anande Aondona J. Student
Br. Kingsley C. Anih Student
Br. Abraham Oduebena Student
Br. Denis Menaha Student
Br. Sunday Nwankwo Student
Plus 5 Aspirants and 21 needy children



Discalced Carmelites

Mount Carmel Prayer Centre, 17 Nike Ave Ekulu; G.R.A. Enugu P.O.Box 3612, Enugu
E-mail: mtcarmel@carmelnigeria.com
Conventuals:
Fr. Moses Aburimen, OCD – Priory Fr. Ambrose Uchenna Ekereoku, OCD, 08035267868
Fr. Ephraim Ojiekwe, OCD, 08037106737 Fr. Valentine Ezenwa, OCD, 08058421808 / 08030877887 kenvaly@yahoo.com
Fr. Emmanuel Nnadozie, OCD Fr. Luke-Dominic Onwe, OCD, 08035929015
Regional Vicar : Very Rev. Fr. Canice-Mary Iheanyichukwu Azuoma ocd 07039741989, caniceocd@yahoo.com



St. Theresa's Parish, Ugbo Odogwu, Trans-Ekulu, P.O. Box 1894, Enugu
Conventuals:
Prior & Parish Priest Fr. Emmanuel Amunwanuba Nwadike, OCD, 08063152459
Fr. Stephen Ugwu, OCD, 07062347044 Ojukwu, Maxwell, OCD, 07013379529



Fraternity of the Brothers of St. Stephen

Bigard Memorial Seminary, Enugu
Apostolate: Catechesis
Motto: That they may know Thee (John 17:3)
Members in Enugu Place of Work
Br. Ndubuisi Lawrence N., 08037378748 School of Nursing, UNTH Enugu
Br. Honoratus Gomoneou, 08065367625 C. I. C., Uwani-Enugu
Br. Ekwonye Robert, 08034190677 Bigard Memorial Seminary



Marist Brothers of the Schools Communities in Enugu Diocese

Marist Brothers' Provincial House, Champagnat House, Iva Valley, P. O. Box 688, Enugu
Email: maristbrothersprovinceng@yahoo.com
Br. Joachim Okoye-Ezetulugo (Provincial Superior) 08130770606 Br. Innocent Iloabueke, Provincial Econome, 08176069703
Br. Augustine Nze, Administrator/ Educational Secretary, 08088963601 Br. Joseph Udeajah, 09092530338
Br. Henry Chidi Uzor, Provincial Secretary, 07033901694, 08175125331 Br. Boniface Obiefule, 09096006199

Marist Polytechnic, Umuchigbo Iji Nike
Br. Dr. Christopher Onwuasoanya
(Rector – 08085848590)
Br. Marcel Onwuasoeze (Bursar – 09084956935)
Br. Dr. Godfrey Nwokem (Lecturer – 08036241333)

St. Michael's Community, Emene
Br. Evans Okpalanechedo, Community Superior, 08064203522& Director, Marist Nursery and Primary School, Emene Br. Jude Anozie, 08165584740, Director, Nike Rehabilitation Centre (Maryville), Emene
Br. Christopher Onwuasoanya, 08085848590 Br. Marcel Onwuasoeze, 09084956935
Br. Godfrey Nwokem, Bursar 08063575418



Missionaries of Divine Mercy

Marist Brothers' Provincial House, Champagnat House, Iva Valley, P. O. Box 688, Enugu
Email: maristbrothersprovinceng@yahoo.com
St. Rita Parish, Umuode
Fr. Christopher Ikegwuonu, 08034357990



Missionaries of Divine Mercy

Emmanuel Parish, Emene, Ogugua Street, Airport Mainland
Fr. Nwannah, Damian Anyalechi, 08035469696
anyalechiop@yahoo.com
Fr. Onwuama, Charles, OP (Associate Pastor), 08097488473
akpaulmary@gmail



Our Lady of Mount Calvary Cistercian Abbey, Awhum

P O Box 698, Enugu – awhumonks@yahoo.com
Phone: 08162802943, 08033457552, 08061171030, 08031936658, 08058003682, 07033028623
Fr. Laurence Ezeilo (Admnistrator)
08162802943
Br. James Agu
Br. Matthew Onuh Br. Kevin Onyima
Fr. Gerard Ezeodili (Hermit) Br. Emmanuel Adigwe
Br. Titus Okeke Br. Louis Okeawolam
Br. Chukwuemeka Madubuike Br. Damian Uba
Fr. Cyprian Doghudje Br. Joseph Ayika
Br. Nebeolisa Ezeokoli Br. Cyril Osamade
Br. Bernardine Ndukwu Br. Gabriel Nwafor
Fr. Bonaventure Ogbonna Br. Jerome Adigwe
Br. Augustine Nwankwo Br. Albert Ezenagu
Br. Charles Udekwe Br. Victor Ukeje
Br. IfeanyiChukwu Arinze Br. Sixtus Dueni
Br. Benedict Etim Br. Patrick Okoye
Br. Chinedu Nnamani Br .Basil Nwabueze
Br. Edmund Agajele Br. Chukwuma Ihiemmadu
Br. Madueke Ugwuanyi Br. John Agbo
Br. Chukwudimma Ajere Br. Felix Oye
Br. Peter Abubakar Br. Epiphanus Ogado
Br. Wilson Amadi Br. Seraph Uzozie
Br. Pius Ezenwafor Br. Chibueze Obiora
Br. Udechukwu Umeorizu Br. Collins Obi
Br. Christian Igbokwe Br. Valentine Anoliefo
Br. Sylvanus Okongwu Br. Bernard Eze
Br. Gervase lIoakamma Br. Shalom Ihekweme
Br. Jude Anuolam

Juniors
Br. Samson Agbonlenomen
Br. Linus Ominyi
Br. Micheal Ugadu
Br. Alfred Enamuotor
Br. Bede Anabidom
Br. Moses Agbom
Br. Godwin Onyeka
Fr. Okechukwu Ezenna



Redemptorists

Community of Materdomini House, No. 6 / 18 Mike Torrey Street, Trans-Ekulu Phase VI, Enugu
Novice Master / Superior Fr. Sabon-Boniface Nnabuike, C.Ss.R., 08033683733, bnnabuike@yahoo.com
Pre-Novice Direcor Fr. HenryMary Mbanefo, C.Ss.R,– 08063801350, henrynwamary@yahoo.com

National Pilgrimage Centre of Mother of Perpetual Help, Ugwogo-Nike
Director Fr. Celestine Ndibe Okah, C.Ss.R, 07038317050, celestineokah@yahoo.com
Associate Director Fr Jude Nwachukwu, C.Ss.R 07038241369
Associate Director Fr. Hyacinth Agomuoh, C.Ss.R. 08063801350
Associate Director Fr. Christopher Uwadilae, C.Ss.R., 07034776074
Associate Director Fr. Ifeanyichukwu Kingsley Anoghala, C.Ss.R., 08066502156

Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Church, Iva Valley, Enugu,
P.O. Box 2157, Enugu
Parish Priest Parish Priest
Community Administrator Br. Vincent Ehugbo C.Ss.R
08035737522
Associate Priest Fr. Chijioke JohnMary Credo, C.Ss.R.,
08035746823
Priest in Residence Fr. Gardinus Amaechi C.Ss.R
07030059409



Saviourite Priests

Saviourite Formation House
No. 1 Saviourites Avenue
New G. R. A, Trans-Ekulu
P.O. Box 2157, Enugu
Fr. Martin Uche Comm. Superior 08062750960
Fr. Oliver Udaya Vice Rector 08038907807
Fr. Charles Akile Bursar 08105253186
Fr. Pius Abuchi Spiritual Director

Other Priests in the Formation House
Fr. Stan Agu, C.S.Sp. Dean of Studies 08073205668
08038815699

St. Paul Parish, Mbulu-Owehe
Fr. Paul Obiora (Obimario) Parish Priest 07038708469,
08066095578
Fr. Benjamin Eneja Vicar

Caritas University
Fr. Patrick Ida
Madonna University (Akpugo Campus)
Fr. Isaac Nginga Superior
Fr. Nicholas Chukwuemeka 08055027729
Fr. Thaddeus Mama



Society of St. Paul, Nchatancha Nike, Enugu

Community Superior:
Fr. Peter Perunilathil, 08078194459, 09081366596,
perunilathil@gmail.com
Fr. Anthony Swamy, SSP Fr. Johnson Chacko, SSP
Br. James Arinze Edeh, SSP Br. Paschal Chinedu Mbah

Holy Innocents Parish, Nchatancha Nike, P. O. Box 302, Enugu
Parish Priest: Fr. Peter Perunilathil

St. Paul Book Centre, Holy Ghost Cathderal, Ogui Enugu
Director: Fr. Johnson Chacko, SSP, 08078194454, 08066985872

Host Making Unit
Director: Fr. Peter Perunilathil, SSP



Sons of Mary, Mother of Mercy Congregation

10 Nweke Awkuzo Street, Ugbene 2, Abakpa Nike, Enugu
Fr. PaulDennis Chibuike Okoli, 08037110292, 08096134144, okolipd@yahoo.com Clinical Psychologist, ESUTH Teaching Hospital, Parklane-Enugu/Neuro-Psychiatric Clinic - Emene



Somascan Fathers

Somascan Fathers Formation House
1 A Lugard Avenue, G.R.A., Enugu
08137921599, Email: germanettor@gmail.com
Fr. Riccardo Germaneto, Superior germanettor@gmail.com 08038292288
Fr. Sundara Rao Pasala sundara.raocrsgmail.com 09051878987
Joseph Mary Okoro josemarycrs@gmail.com 08130193304
Albert Nwosu nwosualbert@gmail.com 08039555281
Ambrose Tochi Nwachi justcallmetochi@yahoo.com 08161906049
Emmanuel Nwoko emimaxi@gmail.com 08131569711
Uche Chukwuemeka uchechukwuemeka55@yahoo.com 08061293559
Anthony Anyanwu feco4god@yahoo.com 08160141503
Benneth Nwadiaro 08035497637
Segun Oladeji 07035121625
Uchenna Nwankwo 07063993712
Innocent Mmaduforo 08064378644
Fidelis Umeodulukwe 07034425221
Gideon Zachariah 08034794124



Spiritans

SIST Attakwu
Fr. Jude Ogbenna Rector 07033065080
ogbenna@hotmail.com
Fr. Gabriel Mendy Vice Rector 08066343978
gaboulam@yahoo.com
Fr. Ferdinand Ezekwonna Dean of Studies 08062345119
fezekwonnaf@yahoo.com
Fr. Felix Odobi Registrar 08067983626
anefelly82@gmail.com
Fr. Abraham Jov Bursar 08067778979
akpenab@hotmail.com
Fr. David Atuanya Director of Formation 08160759571,
davidatuanya@yahoo.com
Fr. Nicholas Nnabuaka Community Superior 07033240854,
nnabuaku@yahoo.com
Fr. Anthony Ekwunife Spiritual Director 08064126734
aekwunife1@yahoo.com
Fr. Anthony Oparah Spiritual Director 07032820701
Fr. Mark Enemali Lecturer 07034600601,
enemalimark@gmail.com
Fr. Bonaventure Ugwu Lecturer 08063990830
ikennau@yahoo.com
Fr. Charles Ebelebe Director of Sports 08033084320
cebelebe@hotmail.com

St. Mulumba's Parish New Heaven, Enugu
Fr. Ezeh Valentine Parish Priest 08038901297
Fr. Innocent Chukwuka Vicar 08061550174
Fr. Nicholas Onwuzulike Vicar 08033910640
Fr. Chidi Emezi In Residence
Very Rev. Fr. Odigbo Godfrey, (In Res.) 07031232857

St. John Parish, Attakwu
Fr. Agu Bartholomew Parish Priest 08037122739
Fr. Maduabuchi Polycarp Asst. Priest 08036689962
Fr. Undie Donatus C Asst. Priest 08065737039

St Francis Parish, Umuatugbuoma, Akegbe
Fr. Justin Dike Parish Priest 08101388779
justindike@yahoo.com
Fr. Anyika Philip Asst. Priest 08033290825
Br. Adagbor Michael

St John Parish, Ebe
Parish Priest
Fr. Njoku Gregory Asst. PP 08100261115
Fr. Ozokwere Damian In Residence 08036738033

Spritian Mission House
15 Nike Lake Avenue, Trans-Ekulu
Fr. Nwosu Sabinus
Fr. IyehChibuzo Sunday 08036709125
Fr. Ndeze Paschal 07031027676
Fr. Otuibe Patrick 08038743547, 08054171941
otuchukwu@yahoo.com
Fr. Anusionwu Vitalis 08037026652

Madonna University, Akpugo Campus, Ndiagu
Fr. Onyeneke Augustine
Caritas University, Amoji-Nike, P M B 01784, Enugu,
Email: caritasuniv@yahoo.com 08036673144
Fr. Remy Onyewuenyi Deputy Vice Chancellor 08036673144

Community Layout, Spiritan
Fr. Agu Stanislaus, 07064799528



Vincentian Community

Provincialate St. Vincent de Paul House; Maryland, Ugwuaji Road, P. O. Box 3356, Enugu. E-mail: vinsenugu@yahoo.com, Phone: +234-8126244443
Very Rev. Fr. Cyril Mbata,08034540489, cyrilmbata@yahoo.com Provincial Superior
Fr. Lazarus Iwueke, 08069321050, lazjnr2@yahoo.fr Provincial Bursar
Fr. Joachim Nwaorgu, 08037650341, udogod4u@yahoo.com Provincial Secretary

Vincentian African Theologate
Fr. Hagos Tewolde, 08176297996 Rector, hagush538@gmail.com
Fr. Longenus Odum, 08035030959 Bursar, COVIAM Theologate, odumebe@yahoo.com
Fr. Ambrose Muoneke, 08069334688 Priest in Residence
Fr. Denis Asomugha, 07064384546 Student Priest in Residece gdenisasoms@hotmail.com
Fr. Luke Nwamuo, 08034062090 Priest in Residence, lnwamuo@yahoo.com

Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Maryland
Fr. Donatus Nwobodo, 08033028860, nwobodocm@gmail.com Superior, Vocation Director
Fr. Peter Anyanwu, 07031333779 PP., Our Lady of Lourdes
Fr. Peter Ezenwa, 08064855810, petrepierre2004@yahoo.com Asst. PP., Our Lady of Lourdes

St. Mary's Parish, Akama Oghe
Fr. Jacob Ugwoke, 08037460687, ugwoke2000@yahoo.com PP.,St. Mary Parish, Akama Oghe
Fr. Leonard Akachukwu, 08036730744 Asst. PP., / Provincial Press Secretary mailleonow@yahoo.com


© 2007 - 2017. Catholic Diocese of Enugu. All rights reserved.

Website designed and hosted by BuildingEwealth Info-Tech Limited